Thurles Golf Club

Results

Sunday 20th October –Gold Medal Play-Off

Winner Tom Ryan 

 

Sunday 20th October –18 Hole Singles S/F Categories  

1st Andrew Finn (6) 37pts  

2nd Richard Kenny (18) 36pts (21 back 9) 

Cat 1 (0-13) Thomas Maguire (10) 35pts 

Cat 2 (14-17) Denis Cleary (14) 36pts

Cat 3 (18+) Tom Ryan (21) 35pts (17 back 9)  

C.S.S. Non-Counting

Saturday 19th October – Magic 66 Grand Final

1st Brian Lanphier, Thomas Dwan and Paul Twomey 57pts

2nd Pat Fallon, Pat Coote and Sean Sherlock 53pts

3rd David Bourke, John Dwan and Stephen Dwan 51pts

Thursday 17th October –18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Kevin Power (13) 38pts 

2nd Lar Ryan (+1) 33pts

Sunday 13th October –18 Hole Singles S/F (October Medal: G.O.Y)

1st PJ O’Dowd (5) 40pts (17 back 9)  

2nd Tony Flanagan (15) 40pts (16 back 9) 

3rd David Ronayne (1) 39pts 

4th Seamus Troy (9) 37pts

5th James Slattery (13) 35pts  

C.S.S. 34 pts

Thursday 10th October –18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Brian Cleary (4) 36pts 

2nd PJ O’Dowd (5) 33pts

Sunday 6th October – Michael Craddock Scratch Cup

Overall Winner Mel Deasy (Lee Valley) 76 gross

U18 Category

2nd Gross Keelan McCarthy (Lee Valley) 76 gross

3rd Gross Edmund Healy (Ballybunion) 77 gross

Best Nett Jack Murphy (Douglas) 74 nett

U16 Category

1st Gross Sean Calbert (Ballyneety) 74 gross

2nd Gross Morgan O’Sullivan (Ballyneety) 75 gross

3rd Gross Cian O’Reilly (Clonmel) 76 gross

Best Nett Shane Ryan (Clonmel) 62 nett

U14 Category

1st Gross Killian Butler (Clonmel) 74 gross

2nd Gross Eoin Cassidy (Kinsale) 76 gross

3rd Gross Lucas Lyons (Limerick) 80 gross

Best Nett Kevin Laffan (Thurles) 66 nett

Sunday 6th October –18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st William Dempsey (16) 39pts  

2nd Bill McCormack (2) 38pts (19 back 9) 

3rd Tony Flanagan (16) 38pts (17 back 9) 

4th John McBrearty (16) 37pts (20 back 9)

5th Donal Kinnane (14) 37pts (19 back 9)  

C.S.S. 36 pts

Sunday 29th September –Scotch Foursomes Hamper  

1st Aidan Cowan and Niall Cowan 48 ¼   

2nd Aidan Walsh and Niall Cowan 49 ¼   

Thursday 26th September –18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Tony Flanagan (17) 37pts (18 back 9) 

2nd James Slattery (13) 37pts (17 back 9) 

3rd Brian Cleary (4) 37pts (16 back 9) 

4th Denis Maher (14) 34pts

C.S.S. 34 pts

Sunday 22nd September –Magic 66 Qualifier: Team of Three

1st Aidan Walsh, Niall Cowan and Kevin Walsh   

2nd Willie Maher, Roger McLoughlin and Billy Maher

Thursday 19th September –18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Aaron Ryan (+2) 37pts (20 back 9)  

2nd Lar Ryan (+1) 37pts (19 back 9)  

3rd PJ O’Dowd (5) 36pts  

4th Evan Long (1) 35pts (12 back 6)

5th Michael O’Toole, Rathdowney (4) 35pts (11 back 6)  

C.S.S. 35 pts

Sunday 15th September –18 Hole Open Singles S/F and L.J. Ryan Cup

1st Keith Holohan (18) 40pts 

2nd Chanel Stapleton (6) 39pts

3rd PJ O’Dowd (5) 37pts 

Gross David Ronayne (1) 73

5th Michael Carey (15) 37pts (15 back 9)

C.S.S. 35pts

Thursday 12th September –18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Joey Coman (20) 40pts  

2nd Brian Cleary (4) 39pts (22 back 9)  

3rd Aidan Ryan (8) 39pts (20 back 9)  

4th Eamon O’Gorman (17) 38pts

C.S.S. 36 pts

Sunday 8th September –18 Hole Singles Stroke: September Medal (G.O.Y.)

1st Paddy Dwan (10) 68 

2nd Mossy Bracken (11) 69

3rd Aidan Walsh (18) 71 (33 back 9, 21 back 6) 

Gross PJ O’Dowd (5) 76

5th John Crowley (12) 71

C.S.S. 74

Thursday 5th September –18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Larry Moloney (11) 39pts  

2nd Michael Carey (15) 37pts (18 back 9, 6 back 3)  

3rd Harry Fitzgibbon, Juvenile (6) 37pts (18 back 9)  

Gross Aaron Ryan (-1) 72

5th David Ryan (14) 37pts (17 back 9, 11 back 6)   

C.S.S. 35 pts

Sunday 1st September –Fr. Cleary Cup: 18 Hole Singles S/F (G.O.Y.)

1st John Kenny (23) 41pts 

2nd Jacko Doyle (19) 39pts (13 back 6) 

3rd Denis Reid (20) 39pts (12 nack 6) 

Gross Paul Byrne Jnr (2) 36pts

5th Andrew Finn (6) 37pts 

C.S.S. 36pts

Thursday 29th August –18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st John Dorney (13) 41pts 

2nd Rev Martin Hayes, Tipperary GC (11) 38pts 

3rd Sean Dwan, Student (18) 40pts 

Gross Aaron Ryan (-1) 30pts gross

5th Oisin O’Brien, Student (12) 37pts 

C.S.S. 34 pts; Visitors – Reduction Only  

Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th August – Terry McKenna’s President’s Prize (Men) – 18 Hole Singles S/F: G.O.Y.

1st Paddy Dwan (11) 41pts

2nd David Bourke (7) 39pts (18 back 9)

3rd Dylan McKay (11) 39pts

Gross Mark Ruddy (Scr) 37pts

4th John Dorney (14) 38pts (20 on back 9)

5th Pat Davy (17) 38pts (5 last 3)

6th Billy Clancy (16) 38pts (4 last 3)

7th Michael White (17) 38pts (13 last 6)

8th Daniel Lonergan (21) 38pts (7 last 3)

Past President Seamus Troy (9) 38pts

Juv/Student Peter Gavin (10) 40pts

C.S.S. 36 points

 

Thursday 22nd August –18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Thomas Dwan (17) 42pts  

2nd Michael O’Connor (12) 39pts  

3rd John Murtagh (21) 38pts  

Gross Kieran Kennedy (-1) 74

5th Terry McKenna (15) 37pts  

C.S.S. 35 pts

Saturday 17th and Sunday 18th August –18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Tom Everard (20) 40pts 

2nd Paul Byrne Jnr (2) 38pts  

3rd Eamon Ryan (19) 37pts 

Gross Evan Long (1) 34pts

5th Bill Ryan (11) 36pts (18 back 9) 

C.S.S. Saturday – 35 pts; Sunday – 35 pts; Visitors – 35 pts

Thursday 15th August –18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Tony O’Neill (21) 42pts  

2nd Brian Cleary (5) 41pts  

3rd Aaron Ryan (Scr) 39pts  

4th Michael Maher, Co. Tipperary (16) 38pts (19 back 9)

5th Kieran Kennedy (Scr) 38pts (18 back 9, 13 back 6) 

C.S.S. 35 pts

Wednesday 14th August – Seniors Open Singles S/F

Cat 1 (0 – 15)

1st Pat Dempsey (15) 38pts

2nd Martin Hayes (11) 37pts

3rd John Murphy, Mitchelstown (8) 35pts

Cat 2 (16 – 20)

1st Noel Keohan, East Cork (17) 38pts

2nd Donal O’Donoghue, Fermoy (20) 35pts

3rd Jim Flynn, Mitchelstown (17) 34pts

Cat 3 (21+)

1st Liam Collins (21) 39pts

2nd Tom Commins (24) 36pts

3rd Finbar O’Shea, Fermoy (21) 35pts

C.S.S. 35pts (Visitors 34pts)

Sunday 11th August –18 Hole Singles S/F: August Medal (G.O.Y.)

1st Niall Prendergast (14) 39pts 

2nd Jack Hogan (18) 38pts (22 back 9) 

3rd Brian Cleary (5) 38pts (20 back 9)

4th Cathal Ryan (12) 37pts (20 back 9)

5th John Corbett Jnr (4) 37pts (17 back 9) 

C.S.S. 35 pts

Thursday 8th August –18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Patrick McKenna, East Clare GC (15) 41pts  

2nd Liam Ryan (18) 39pts (17 back 9) 

3rd Edward O’Gorman, Student (16) 41pts  

Gross Lar Ryan (-1) 34 gross pts

5th Stephen Ryan (17) 39pts (15 back 9) 

C.S.S. 36 pts

Saturday 20th and Sunday 20th July – John Hackett’s Captains Prize

1st Ned Commins (17) 142

2nd William Maher (13) 136

3rd Chris Delahunt (22) 142

Gross Kieran Kennedy (+1) 147(Gross)

4th Liam Cleary (12) 143

5th Eamon Hayes (10) 143

6th Joe Irwin (15) 143

7th Michael Cleary (17) 144

8th John Dwan (15) 144

9th James Smyth (10) 144

10th Denis Cleary (14) 145

Gross 1st 18 Paul Byrne (Jnr) (2) 74

1st Nett 1st 18 Tom Quinlan (23) 68

2nd Nett 1st 18 David Crowley (7) 71

Gross 2nd 18 Edward Maher (5) 74

1st Nett 2nd 18 Dessie Taylor (17) 70

2nd Nett 2nd 18 Pat O’Connell (14) 72

Past Captain James Phelan (14) 145

Veteran Tom Commins (25) 147

Juv/Student John Brett (10) 69

Thursday 18th July –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st Eamon Hayes (12) 45pts 

2nd George Ryan (14) 40pts (23 back 9)  

3rd Michael Carey (16) 40pts (19 back 9)  

4th Philip Egan (12) 37pts (19 back 9)

5th Eamon Ryan (19) 37pts (17 back 9)

C.S.S. 36 pts

Sunday 14th July –18 Hole Singles S/F: July Medal (G.O.Y.)

1st Tom Ryan (7) 39pts (21 back 9)

2nd Malachy Gavin (7) 39pts (13 last 6)

3rd Kieran Kennedy (+1) 39pts (11 last 6) 

4th Eamon Ryan (20) 38pts (20 back 9)

5th Chanel Stapleton (7) 38pts (18 back 9)

C.S.S. 35pts

Thursday 11th July –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st Greg Culley (5) 40pts  

2nd Michael Sexton (22) 39pts  

3rd Edward O’Gorman (17) 38pts  

4th Larry Moloney (10) 37pts (20 back 9)

5th Joe Tuohy (19) 37pts

C.S.S. 35 pts

Sunday 7th July –18 Hole Singles S/F

1st James Carroll (16) 43pts

2nd John Costigan (24) 39pts

3rd Michael Ronayne (14) 37pts (20 back 9) 

Gross Andrew Finn (6) 35pts

5th Liam Fitzgibbon (17) 37pts

C.S.S. 37pts

Thursday 4th July –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st Michael Kavanagh (14) 44pts  

2nd Kevin Maguire, Athlone GC (14) 41pts (22 back 9)  

3rd Aaron Ryan (Scr) 41pts (20 back 9)  

4th Denis Earley, Athlone GC (14) 39pts (20 back 9)

5th Malachy Gavin (8) 39pts (19 back 9)  

C.S.S. 36 pts

Sunday 30th June –Dr. Spain Cup: 18 Hole Singles Stroke (G.O.Y.)

1st Eamon O’Gorman (18) 67

2nd Bill McCormack (3) 71

3rd Pat Bohan (15) 72 (33 back 9)  

Gross Kieran Kennedy (0) 73

5th Malachy Gavin (8) 72 (34 back 9)

C.S.S. 73

Thursday 27th June –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st John Dorney (15) 40pts  

2nd Paul Byrne Jnr (3) 39pts  

3rd Michael Russell (21) 38pts  

4th Liam Ryan (19) 37pts

5th Philip Egan (12) 36pts  

C.S.S. 34 pts

Thursday 20th June –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st John Fanning (9) 39pts  

2nd Sean Mockler Snr (18) 38pts (20pts on back 9)  

3rd Paul Byrne Jnr (3) 38pts (19pts on back 9)    

Gross Evan Long (1) 37pts (Gross 72)

5th Brian Heffernan (14) 38pts (16pts on back 9)  

C.S.S. 35 pts

Wednesday 19th June –Play in Pink 9 Hole Singles S/F 

1st JP Shaw (18) 20pts

2nd Terry McKenna (14) 19pts 

3rd Thomas Gleeson (23) 19pts 

4th Chanel Stapleton (7) 18pts

Sunday 16th June –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st John Crowley (12) 38pts (20pts on back 9, 14pts on back 6) 

2nd Chanel Stapleton (7) 38pts (20pts on back 9, 11pts on back 6) 

3rd John Corbett (6) 38pts (19pts on back 9)   

Gross Kieran Kennedy (0) 37pts

5th Terry McKenna (15) 37pts (22pts on back 9) 

C.S.S. 35 pts

Thursday 13th June –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st Martin O’Dwyer, Tramore GC (3) 39pts (21pts on back 9)  

2nd Tony O’Neill (22) 39pts (20pts on back 9)  

3rd Ben Jenkins (11) 39pts (19pts on back 9)    

4th Jamie Mockler (18) 39pts (18pts on back 9)

5th Barry Maher (22) 37pts (19pts on back 9)  

C.S.S. 35 pts

Sunday 9th June –Singles V-Par: June Medal (G.O.Y.) 

1st Michael Carey (16) 2up (even back 9) 

2nd Michael Rochford (17) 2up (1 down back 9) 

3rd Seanie Mockler (13) 2up (2 down back 9)

Gross PJ O’Dowd (5) 2down

5th John Malone (14) 1up (2up back 9) 

C.S.S. 36 pts (even par)

Thursday 6th June –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st Tommy Dorney (21) 42pts  

2nd PJ O’Dowd (5) 39pts  

3rd Evan Wallace, Portumna GC (18) 38pts  

Gross Tommy Murphy, Templemore GC (18) 37pts

5th Mark Buckley, Tipperary GC (10) 36pts (20pts on back 9)  

C.S.S. 34 pts

Monday 3rd June – Luigi Classic

1st Dick Donohoe, JJ Donohoe, Ray Donohoe and Andrew Finn 97pts

2nd Michael Carey, Denis Cleary, Pat Coote and Eamon O’Gorman 94pts

3rd Paddy Dwan, Matt Quinlan, Padraig Ryan and Seamus Ryan 93pts (45 back 9)

4th (Ladies Team) Frances Boyle, Marian Finn, Kathleen O’Neill and Margarite O’Reilly 84pts

Nearest the Pin (Ladies) Michelle Keating (Cahir)

Nearest the Pin (Men) Don Cunningham

Longest Drive (Ladies) Mary Coffey

Longest Drive (Men) Jimmy O’Donnell  

Saturday 1st and Sunday 2nd June – Open Team of Three Betterball

1st Philip Kennedy (Nenagh), Paul Murray and Andrew Ryan (Slievenamon) 54pts

2nd Enda Bourke, Tony Kirby and John Hackett 53pts

3rd Annette Boland, Marian Finn and Joe Irwin 50pts

4th Thomas Fahy, Jack Hogan and Andrew Walsh 49pts (25 back 9, 19 back 6)

Thursday 30th May –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st Michael O’Connor (12) 41pts  

2nd Dave McKevitt (14) 39pts  

3rd Stephen Ryan (18) 38pts  

Gross Aaron Ryan (0) 35pts gross

5th Greg Culley (5) 37pts (20pts on back 9)  

C.S.S. 35 pts

Sunday 26th May –PGA Tankard: 18 Hole Singles S/F (G.O.Y)

1st Thomas Fahy (16) 37pts

2nd Donal Kinnane (14) 36pts (20pts on back 9)

3rd John Corbett Jnr (4) 36pts (16pts on back 9)

4th John O’Connell (8) 35pts

5th PJ Mackey (8) 34pts (16pts on back 9)

C.S.S. 33 pts

Thursday 23rd May –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st John Brett (11) 39pts (20pts on back 9)

2nd Malachy Gavin (9) 39pts  

3rd PJ O’Dowd (6) 38pts  

Gross Bill McCormack (3) 33pts gross

5th Greg Culley (5) 36pts  

C.S.S. 35 pts

Sunday 19th May –18 Hole Singles

1st Chanel Stapleton (7) 35pts

2nd Pat Dempsey (15) 35pts

3rd Paul Byrne Jnr (3) 35pts

C.S.S. 35 pts

Thursday 16th May –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st John M. Gleeson (17) 43pts

2nd Brian Callanan (11) 39pts (19pts on back 9)

3rd Pat Davy (17) 39pts (18pts on back 9)

Gross Kieran Kennedy (0) 35pts

5th Martin Walsh, Templemore (22) 38pts  

C.S.S. 34 pts

Sunday 12th May –18 Hole Singles (May Medal) 

1st Niall Loughnane (10) 36pts

2nd Billy Clancy (16) 35pts

3rd Michael Ronayne (14) 34pts (13pts on last 6) 

Gross John Corbett Jnr (4) 29 gross pts

5th Joe Kerrigan (12) 34pts

C.S.S. 33 pts

Thursday 9th May April –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st Eamon O’Gorman (18) 37pts

2nd Noel Burke (18) 36pts

3rd Michael Donnelly (21) 35pts (18pts on back 9)

Gross Seamus Armshaw, Mountrath (4) 30pts

5th Bart Flynn (10) 35pts (17pts on back 9)

C.S.S. 35 pts

Wednesday 8th May – Seniors Open Singles S/F

Cat 1 (0 – 15)

1st Neil Browner, East Cork (15) 30pts

2nd Tom Baylor, Fermoy (15) 29pts

3rd Michael Kavanagh (14) 27pts

Cat 2 (16 – 20)

1st Pat Dempsey (16) 35pts

2nd Pat O’Riordan, Ballybunion (20) 35pts

3rd Bertie Keane, Templemore (16) 31pts

Cat (21+)

1st Tom Quinlan (23) 33pts

2nd Derry Murphy, Raffeen Creek (24) 30pts

3rd Jim Griffin, Mitchelstown (23) 29pts

C.S.S. 34pts Reduction Only

Monday 6th May –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st Shane Webster (8) 41pts

2nd Bart Flynn (12) 40pts

3rd Fergus Moriarty (8) 37pts 

Gross Paul Byrne Jnr (3) 32pts (17pts on back 9)

5th Shane Moriarty (18) 37pts

C.S.S. 36 pts

 

Saturday 4th and Sunday 5th May –18 Hole Open Team of Three Scramble kindly sponsored by Centenary Home & Garden

1st Bill McCormack, Eamon Clohessy & Kieran Morris 55

2nd Michael Walsh, Conor Martin & Francis Cleere (Gowran/Callan GC) 58.9

3rd Oisin O’Brien, Jack O’Keeffe & Darragh Coffey 59.4

4th Jacqueline Corbett, Peggy Kirby & Brigiette Behan 65.3

 

Thursday 2nd May April –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st Eamon O’Gorman (19) 38pts

2nd John Fanning (10) 37pts (17pts on back 9)

3rd Dave McKevitt (15) 37pts (16pts on back 9)

Gross Lar Ryan (+1) 35pts

5th Paul Byrne Jnr (3) 36pts (20pts on back 9)

C.S.S. 34 pts

 

Sunday 28th April –18 Hole Singles Stroke (April Medal): Bray O’Brien Qualifier – G.O.Y.   

1st John Corbett (7) 69

2nd Kieran Morris (12) 70 (33 back 9)

Cat 1 (0 – 13) Cathal Ryan (13) 70

Cat 2 (14 – 17) Eugene Lawrence (15) 70 (36.5 back 9)

Cat 3 (18+) Eamon Ryan (20) 73

C.S.S. 75

 

Thursday 25th April –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st Bart Flynn (14) 42pts

2nd Greg Culley (6) 39pts

3rd Bill Ryan (12) 38pts

Gross Martin O’Dwyer, Tramore (3) 34 gross pts

5th Oisin O’Brien (16) 38pts (19pts on back 9)

C.S.S. 35 pts

 

Monday 22nd April –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st Jimmy O’Neill (11) 37pts

2nd Dan Kelleher, Cahir Park GC (2) 36pts

3rd Pat Dempsey (16) 35pts (21 on back 9)

Gross Evan Long (0) 31pts

5th Eamon O’Gorman (19) 35pts (19 on back 9)

C.S.S. 34 pts

 

Saturday 20th and Sunday 21st April –Open Team of Three Rumble

1st Paul O’Dwyer, Joe O’Dwyer and Pakie Stapleton 83pts (53 back 9)

2nd Roger McLoughlin, Billy Maher and William Maher 83pts (50 back 9)

3rd Donal McGettigan, Tom Fanning and James O’Gorman 81pts

4th PJ O’Dowd, Brian Cleary and Greg Culley 75pts

 

Thursday 18th April –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st Dylan McKay (11) 39pts

2nd James Slattery (13) 37pts

3rd Greg Culley (6) 36pts

4th Paul O’Connor (5) 31 gross pts

5th Bill Ryan (12) 35pts

C.S.S. 34 pts

 

Saturday 13th April –18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Aaron Ryan (0) 31pts (17 back 9, 12 back 6)

C.S.S. 33pts (Reduction Only)

 

Thursday 12th April –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st Brian Cleary (5) 40pts

2nd Sean Alley, Co. Tipperary GC (2) 35pts

3rd Paul O’Connor (5) 34pts (20 on back 9)

4th John Brett (10) 34pts (15 on back 9)

5th Michael Donnelly (21) 34pts (14 on back 9)

C.S.S. 34 pts (Reduction Only)

 

Sunday 7th April –18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Paul O’Connor (5) 39pts

2nd Evan Long (1) 37pts (18 on back 9)

3rd Fergus Moriarty (8) 37pts (16 on back 9)

4th Seamus Troy (9) 36pts

5th Michael Ronayne (14) 35pts (17 back 9, 12 back 6)

C.S.S. 33pts

 

Saturday 6th April –Top 20 Grand Final: 14 Hole Team of Three

1st Karen Coen, Bart Flynn and John Dorney 53pts

2nd Karen Coen, Tommy Dorney and Bart Flynn 51pts

3rd Richie Carroll, PJ O’Sullivan and William Maher 48pts

Visitors Maurice Danagher, Kieran Griffin and Mike Counihan 46pts

 

Thursday 4th April –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

1st Ned Slattery (11) 36pts

2nd Harry Fitzgibbon (5) 36pts

3rd Greg Culley (6) 35pts

 

Sunday 31st March –18 Hole Singles S/F (March Medal)

1st John Kenny (24) 37pts

2nd Tomas Ryan (19) 36pts

3rd John O’Connell (8) 35pts (31 on back 9)

Gross Lar Ryan (-2) 33pts

5th Peter McManus (25) 35pts (19 back 9)

C.S.S. 33pts

 

Sunday 24th March – Bogey Cup: 18 Hole Singles V-Par

1st Jacko Doyle (20) 9up

2nd Tony Kirby (16) 6up

3rd Liam O’Dwyer (15) 3up (2 up back 9, 1 up back 6)

Gross Lar Ryan (-2) 71

5th Dessie Taylor (17) 3up (2 up back 9)

 

Monday 18th March – 14 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Seamus Troy (9) 31pts (19pts back 9)

2nd Ger Callanan (19) 31pts (18pts back 9)

3rd Enda Bourke (17) 28pts

4th Ciaran Clohessy (12) 26pts 

 

Sunday 17th March – 14 Hole Open Team of Four

1st Tom Comerford, Adrian O’Keeffe, Robert Stakelum, John Doyle 70pts

2nd Pat Bohan, Richard Kenny, John Kenny, Liam O’Dwyer 67pts

3rd Terry McKenna, Jack Blake, John Crowley, Don Cunningham 66pts

 

Sunday 10th March – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st Gerry Horan (24) 29pts

2nd Michael Donnelly (21) 29pts

3rd Billy Clancy (16) 28pts

 

Sunday 3rd March – 9 Hole Singles S/F

1st Michael Clohessy (26) 23pts

2nd Pat Kavanagh (17) 23pts

3rd John O’Riordan (17) 21pts

 

Sunday 24th February – Top Twenty Team of Three

1st Michael Dempsey, Ned Commins & Jerry Stapleton 53pts

2nd Roger McLoughlin, William Maher & Billy Maher 50pts

3rd Adrian O’Keeffe, John Doyle & Robert Stakelum 48pts (5pts on last hole)

 

Sunday 17th February – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st Eamon O’Gorman (20) 33pts

2nd Joe Kenny (16) 32pts

3rd Eugene Lawrence (15) 31pts

4th Joe Kerrigan (11) 30pts (20 last 9)

 

Sunday 10th February – Top 20 Open Team of Three

1st Denis Cleary, Michael Carey & Susan Troy 49pts

2nd Don Ryan, Denis Reid & Donal Hurley 48pts

3rd Tony Kirby, John Hackett & John Carey 47pts

4th Ger Maguire, Pat Dempsey & Eugene Lawrence 44pts

 

Sunday 3rd February – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st Pat Kavanagh (17) 32pts

2nd Pat Bohan (15) 31pts (24 last 9)

3rd Ger Maguire (10) 31pts (20 last 9)

4th Mattie Ryan (16) 30pts (21 last 9)

 

Sunday 20th January – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st John Dwan (15) 33pts

2nd Denis Maher (13) 31pts (22 back 9)

3rd Dick Donohoe (26) 31pts (21 back 9)

4th Ger Callanan (19) 31pts (20 back 9)

5th Jimmy Phelan (13) 30pts (19 back 9)

 

Sunday 13th January – 14 Hole Fourball S/F

1st Roger McLoughlin & PJ O’Sullivan 38pts

2nd Conor Ryan & Tom Comerford 37pts (25 back 9)

3rd Peter McManus & Cathal Ryan 37pts (17 back 9)

4th Pat Bohan & John Kenny 37pts (15 back 6)

 

Sunday 6th January – 14 Hole Singles V-Par

1st John Dorney (15) 6up

2nd Dessie Taylor (17) 5up

3rd Jacko Doyle (19) 5up (3up back 9)

4th Eamon Healy (17) 4up (5up back 9)

Sunday 20th October – 18 Hole S/F

1st Jacqueline Corbett (12) 33 pts

2nd Margarite O’Reilly (18) 32 pts

Tuesday 15th October –14 Hole S/F Hamper

Kindly Sponsored by The Kilkenny Shop

1st Anna Stakelum (41) 29 pts

2nd Lil Leahy (16) 29 pts (-2)

Sunday 13th October – Nine and Dine – Team Of Three

1st Beatriz Rodriquez (11) Margaret Comerford (37) Ailish Ryan (45) 26 pts

2nd Euphrasia Ruddy (25) Mary Fahey (40) Anna Stakelum (41) 25 pts

 

Tuesday 8th October – 18 Hole S/F Hamper (Sponsored by Cornmarket)

1st  Frances Ronayne (21) 36 pts

2nd Lil Leahy (16) 34 pts

3rd Marian Finn (7) 28 pts

2’s competition:   Jill O’Connor on the 5th

Niners: Annette Browne

 

Tuesday 1st October – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st Mary Coman O’Neill (14) 28 pts

2nd Lil Leahy (16) 28 pts

3rd Jacqueline Corbett (12) 25 pts

2’s competition:   Ann Burke at the 3rd

Niners: Breda McGrath

 

Thursday 26th September  – 9 Hole Singles S/F

1st Jane Meehan (30) 18 pts

2nd Peggy Kirby (26) 18 pts

Tuesday 24th September – 18 Hole Singles S/F

Kindly Sponsored by Paddy Stakelum

1st Marian Finn (8) 38 pts

2nd Nora Turner (22) 37 pts

3rd Mairead Clohessy (19) 36 pts

2’s competition: Brigiette Behan and Lil Leah @ 3rd

Niners: Breda McGrath

 

Tuesday 17th  September  – 18 Hole Stroke (Medal)

Kindly Sponsored by Miss Designer Golf

1st Annette Boland (11) 71 nett

2nd Jane Meehan (31)   72 nett

3rd Laura Ryan (5) 73 nett

4th Fionnuala Corcoran (19) 73 nett

Also on 73 Pauline Byrne & Ann Burke

2’s competition:   Fionnuala Corcoran on the 3rd, Marguerite O’Reilly on the 11th & Rita Holohan  on the 14th

Niners:  Kathleen Burke

Tuesday 10th September – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Kindly Sponsored by Clohessy’s Garage

1st Mary Sheahan (27) 40 pts

2nd Angela Maher (29) 38 pts

3rd Annette Boland (11) 37 pts

Gross Marian Finn (8) 26 gross pts

2’s competition: Marian Finn & Lil Leahy at the 3rd, Frances Ronayne & Nora Turner at the 11th

Sunday 8th September – 18 Hole Team of Three

1st Jacqueline Corbett (12) Brigiette Behan (16) & Bridget Gleeson (19) 81 pts

No 2’s winner

 

Tuesday 3rd September – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

1st Marie Slattery (15) 34 pts

2nd Pauline Byrne (19) 32 pts

3rd Margaret Flanagan (28) 32 pts

Gross Laura Ryan (5) 24 gross pts

2’s competition: Mary Duignan & Jill O’Connor at the 5th & Pauline Byrne at the 14th

 

Sunday 1st September 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Kaelin O’Keeffe (6) Tipperary Golf Club 39 pts

2nd Lorraine O’Keeffe (14) 36 pts

Gross Annette Boland (11) 25 gross pts

 

Thursday 29th August 9 Hole Singles Stableford

1st Sadie Dwyer (38) 19 pts

2nd Anna Stakelum (41) 19 pts

3rd Mary O’Brien (469) 18 pts

4th Ester Lyons (36) 17 pts

 

Tuesday 27th August 18 Hole V-Par

1st Laura Ryan (5) 1 up

2nd Mary Coman O’Neill (14) 1 down

3rd Marcella Broderick (28) 1 down

2’s competition: Fionnuala Corcoran on the 5th

 

Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th August – Terry McKenna’s President’s Prize (Ladies) – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Mary Hackett (24) 41pts

2nd Delia Carroll (24) 39p (19 last 9)

3rd Lil Leahy (16) 39pts (16 last 9)

Gross Laura Ryan (5) 27 gross pts

5th Rena O’Brien (36) 38pts (23 last 9)

6th Bridget Gleeson (19) 36pts (20 last 9)

7th Anne Hackett (23) 37pts (7 last 3)

2’s Mary Hackett @ 3rd

Lil Leahy and Susan Troy @ 3rd, Marian Tuohy @ 5th   

C.S.S. Saturday – 72; Sunday – 73

 

Tuesday 20th August – Beginner Ladies 9 Hole Scramble

1st Maureen Purcell, Maura Hennessy and Mary Flanagan 28.45

2nd Sadie Dwyer, Geraldine Morrissey and Ann Murphy 28.6

3rd Ailish Ryan, Josephine Cahill and Ina Hughes 32.45

2’s Catherine Mulcahy, Margaret McCormack and Mairead Irwin at 5th

 

Tuesday 13th August – 18 Hole Singles S/F: Queenie Clohessy Tray kindly sponsored by Liam Hanrahan

1st Mary Hackett (26) 41pts

2nd Peggy Kirby (26) 37pts

3rd Jacquie Hennessy (24) 36pts (20 on last 9)

Gross Laura Ryan (4) 27 gross

2’s Mairead Clohessy and Brigid McCormack @ 5th

Niners Bridie O’Neill

 

Sunday 11th August – Ladies 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Lorraine O’Keeffe (14) 37pts

2nd Mary Coman O’Neill (14) 35pts

2’s Brigid McCormack @ 3rd, Mary Coman O’Neill @ 5th

Tuesday 6th August – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Bridget Gleeson (19) 37pts

2nd Marie Slattery (15) 36pts

3rd Marian Tuohy (29) 36pts (19 on last 9)

Gross Laura Ryan (4) 32 gross

2’s Laura Ryan @ 3rd

 

Thursday 1st August – Ladies 9 Hole Singles S/F

1st Euphrasia Ruddy (25) 19pts

2nd Margaret Gleeson (30) 18pts

3rd Margaret Flanagan (28) 18pts (9 last 6)

Sunday 14th July –18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Brigid McCormack (20) 39pts

2nd Jill O’Connor (26) 37pts (21 back 9)

3rd Frances Treacy (20) 37pts (16 back 9) 

2’s Pauline Byrne, Denise Connor, Brigid McCormack and Helen Rattigan @ 3rd

C.S.S. 73

Tuesday 9th July –18 Hole Open Team of Three kindly sponsored by Jackie Cahill T.D.   

1st Nora Turner, Anne O’Grady and Delia Carroll 84pts 

2nd Majella Smyth (Slievenamon), Geraldine Meagher (Slievenamon) and Catherine Cooney (Rathdowney) 83pts  

3rd Josephine Spain, Margaret Corcoran and Betty Moore 81pts  

4th Mary Duignan, Margaret Flanagan and Noreen Gleeson 81pts

5th Jill O’Connor, Mary Phelan and Joan Purcell 77pts

Tuesday 2nd and Sunday 7th July – Alice Regan’s Lady Captains Day 

1st Delia Carroll (26) 141

2nd Rita Holohan (24) 143

Gross Laura Ryan (5) 156 gross

3rd Karen Coen (33) 141

4th Margaret Corcoran (16) 144 (72 day 2)

5th Margaret Comerford ( 41) 144 (75 day 2)

6th Fionnuala Corcoran (20) 144 (76 day 2)

Past Captains Brigiette Behan (17) 147

Getting into Golf: Rena O’Brien, Margaret Egan, Fiona Morrissey and Gertie Russell 20pts

2’s Day 1 – Riita Holohan and Delia Carroll @ 3rd

2’s Day 2 – Annette Boland, Pauline Byrne, Mary Coffey and Josephine Spain @ 3rd, Laura Ryan @ 11th

C.S.S. Tuesday 73

C.S.S. Sunday 72

Tuesday 2nd July (1st 18)

1st Pauline Byrne (20) 69

2nd Helen Rattigan (30) 72

Gross Marian Finn (8) 81 gross

Sunday 7th July (2nd 18)

1st Margarite O’Reilly (18) 70

2nd Annette Boland (11) 71

Gross Dympna Miley (15) 88 gross

Niners: Bridie Griffin

Staying in Golf: Mary Fahey 24pts

Thursday 27th June – 9 Hole S/F

1st Maria Dempsey (19) 17pts

2nd Margaret Comerford (41) 15 pts

Wednesday 26th June 18 Hole Seniors Open Singles S/F

1st Ann Burke (31) 36pts

2nd Dympna Miley (16) 35pts

Gross Marian Finn (8) 24 gross pts

Visitors: Maureen Hogan (Nenagh Golf Club)(20) 30pts

5th Mary Sheahan (27) 35 pts

Tuesday 25th June – 18 Hole S/F

1st Laura Ryan (5) 37 pts

2nd  Karen Coen (33) 36 pts

3rd Ann Burke (31) 35 pts

Also on 35pts Peggy Kirby

Niners:  Breda McGrath

2’s Laura Ryan at the 3rd and 5th, Karen Coen and Nora Turner at the 3rd

Wednesday 19th June– Ladies 9 Hole Singles S/F – Play In Pink

1st Karen Coen (35) 23 pts

2nd Angela Maher (29) 21 pts

3rd Anna Stakelum (41) 21 pts

4th Mary Sheahan (27) 20 pts

 

Tuesday 18th June – Ladies 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st   Karen Coen (38) 41 pts

2nd Jacqueline Corbett (12) 38 pts

3rd Marie Slattery (16) 38 pts

Gross Laura Ryan (5) 31 gross pts

5th Ann Burke (31) 36 pts

Niners:  Annette Browne

2’s No Winner

 

Sunday 16th June – 18 Hole S/F

1st Ann Slattery (20) 38 pts

2nd Angela Maher (29) 33 pts

2’s No Winners

 

Tuesday 11th June – 18 Hole Singles Stroke

1st Laura Ryan (5) 71 nett

2nd Lil Leahy (17) 71 nett

3rd Ann Slattery (21) 71 nett

4th Fionnuala Corcoran (20) 75 nett

2’s Comp Marian Finn on the 3rd, Laura Ryan and Ann Slattery on the 5th

Sunday 9th June 18 Hole S/F

1st Mairead Clohessy (19) 38 pts

2nd Ann Slattery (21) 31 pts

3rd Marian Tuohy (29) 31pts

2’s Mary Coman O’Neill at the 3rd

Tuesday 4th June 18 Hole Open Fourball Betterball kindly sponsored by Declan Maher Financial Services 

1st Laura Ryan (5) & Marie Slattery (16) 45 pts

2nd Aoife Lowry (5) & Marian Finn (7) 39 pts

Gross Annette Boland (11) & Lorraine O’Keeffe (13) 26 gross pts

Visitors Breda Keating (19) & Margaret Gill (23) 30 pts

Best Front 9 Jacqueline Corbett & Margaret Corcoran 23pts

Best Back 9 Mairead Clohessy & Fionnuala Corcoran 17 pts

Longest Drive Marian Finn at the 13th

Nearest the Pin Jacqueline Corbett at the 5th

Monday 3rd June – Luigi Classic

1st Dick Donohoe, JJ Donohoe, Ray Donohoe and Andrew Finn 97pts

2nd Michael Carey, Denis Cleary, Pat Coote and Eamon O’Gorman 94pts

3rd Paddy Dwan, Matt Quinlan, Padraig Ryan and Seamus Ryan 93pts (45 back 9)

4th (Ladies Team) Frances Boyle, Marian Finn, Kathleen O’Neill and Margarite O’Reilly 84pts

Nearest the Pin (Ladies) Michelle Keating (Cahir)

Nearest the Pin (Men) Don Cunningham

Longest Drive (Ladies) Mary Coffey

Longest Drive (Men) Jimmy O’Donnell  

Saturday 1st and Sunday 2nd June – Open Team of Three Betterball

1st Philip Kennedy (Nenagh), Paul Murray and Andrew Ryan (Slievenamon) 54pts

2nd Enda Bourke, Tony Kirby and John Hackett 53pts

3rd Annette Boland, Marian Finn and Joe Irwin 50pts

4th Thomas Fahy, Jack Hogan and Andrew Walsh 49pts (25 back 9, 19 back 6)

Thursday 30th May – 9 Hole Singles S/ F

1st Bridie Ryan (41) 18 pts

2nd Bernie McLoughlin (26) 18 pts

3rd Jacqueline Corbett (12) 18 pts

2’s Lorraine O’Keeffe at the 3rd

Tuesday 28th May – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Category

Category 1(0-20):  Mairead Clohessy (20) 38pts

Category 2(21-33) Angela Maher (29) 37 pts

Category 3(33+) Betty Moore (34) 39 pts

2’s Mary Hackett & Breda Stakelum at the 5th & Marian Finn at the 14th

Niners:   Breda McGrath

Sunday 26th May – 18 Hole Singles S/ F

1st Marcella Broderick (29) 38 pts

2nd Angela Maher (30) 35 pts

 

Tuesday 21st May – 18 Hole Singles Stroke (Medal)

1st Sadie Dwyer (40) 68

2nd Laura Ryan (5) 71

3rd Fionnuala Corcoran (20) 72

4th Bernie White (19) 73

2’s Mary Coman O’Neill @ 3rd and 11th, Marcella Broderick @ 3rd and Bernie White @ 14th

Tuesday 14th May – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Laura Ryan (6) 38 pts

2nd Teresa Kelly (33) 37 pts

3rd Vera Gleeson (37) 35 pts

4th Josephine Spain (36) 33 pts

2’s Brigiette Behan & Nora Turner at the 3rd

Niners:   Bridie Griffin

Sunday 12th May – 18 Hole Open Singles S/f (Sponsored by Stakelum’s Home and Hardware)

1st Brigiette Behan (17) 36pts

2nd Jill O’Connor (26) 35 pts

Gross Aoife Lowry (4) 24pts

4th Dympna Miley (16) 33pts

5th Anne Hackett (23) 31pts

Tuesday 7th May – 18 Hole Fourball Betterball (Granard Cup Qualifier)

1st Jacqueline Corbett and Mary Coffey 42pts

2nd Laura Ryan and Marie Slattery 42pts (21 last 9)

2’s Jacqueline Corbett @ 3rd, Laura Ryan at 11th

Niners Breda O’Grady

Monday 6th May – Ladies Open 18 Hole Singles S/F kindly sponsored by Premier Meats

1st Pauline Byrne (20) 37pts

2nd Esther Lyons (37) 37pts (15 back 9)

Gross Corrina Griffin (5) 30pts

4th Mairead Clohessy (20) 34pts

5th Anna Stakelum (42) 34 pts (16 back 9)

 

Tuesday 30th April – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Marie Slattery (17) 39 pts

2nd Marian Finn (7) 34 pts

3rd Mairead Clohessy (20) 34 pts

Also on 34 pts Dympna Miley

Two’s Competition: Fionnuala Corcoran at the 3rd, Marian Finn at the 5th and 14th

 

Sunday 28th April – 18 Hole Team of Three

1st Mary Coman O’Neill(13) Lil Leahy (16) Pauline Byrne (20) 79 pts

Two’s Competition: Jacqueline Corbett  at the 3rd and 14th, Margaret Corcoran at the 14th

Thursday 25th April – 9 hole Singles S/F

1st Jane Meehan (31) 18pts

2ND Ann Burke (31) 16pts

 

Tuesday 23rd April – 18 Hole Singles Stroke

1st Mary Coman O’Neill (13) 72 nett

2nd Marie Slattery (17) 72 nett

3rd Jacqueline Corbett (11) 74 nett

Gross Laura Ryan (5) 82 gross

Two’s Competition: Mary Coman O’Neill at the 3rd

 

Monday 22nd April – 18 Hole Open Singles kindly sponsored by The Mall Curios

1st Fionnuala Corcoran (20) 36 pts

2nd Margarite O’Reilly (18) 35 pts

3rd Dympna Miley (15) 35 pts

 

Tuesday 15th April – 18 Hole Singles V Par

1st Ann Burke (32) level

2nd Margaret Corcoran (15) 2 down

3rd Jacqueline Corbett (11) 2 down

4th Marian Finn (7)   4 down

Two’s Competition: Jacqueline Corbett at the 5th and Fionnuala Corcoran at the 11th

 

Tuesday 9th April – 18 Hole Singles S/F (Category Competition)

Category 1 (0-18) – Marie Slattery (18) 35 pts

Category 2 (19-27) – Denise Connor (23) 33 pts

Category 3 (28-36) – Jane Meehan (32) 37 pts

Category 4 (37-54) – Karen Coen (41) 39 pts

Two’s Competition: Marie Slattery at the 3rd

 

Sunday 7th April – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Frances Treacy (20) 31 pts

2nd Mary Coffey (17) 31 pts

3rd Marian Tuohy (29) 30pts

Two’s Competition: Brigiette Behan & Margarite O’Reilly at the 3rd

 

Tuesday 2nd April – 16 Hole Singles S/F

1st Jill O’Connor (26) 32pts

2nd Fionnuala Corcoran (20) 30 pts

Two’s Competition: No winner

 

Sunday 31st March 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st Mairead Clohessy (21) 38 pts

2nd Annette Boland (11) 37 pts

3rd Margaret Corcoran (16) 36 pts

Two’s Competition: Annette Boland at the 11th

 

Tuesday 26th March 16 Hole Singles V-Par

1st Lil Leahy (16) Level

2nd Mairead Clohessy (21) 1 down

3rd Ann Bourke (31) 2 down

Also on 2 down Betty Moore & Brigiette Behan

Two’s Competition: Lil Leahy and Brigiette Behan at the 3rd

 

Sunday 24th March – 18 Hole Team of 3

1st Margaret Corcoran (16) Brigiette Behan (16) & Betty Moore (34) 77pts

 

Tuesday 19th March – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st Dympna Miley (15) 28 pts

2nd Denis Connor (23) 27 pts

Also on 27 pts Pauline Byrne & Lil Leahy

Two’s Competition: Dympna Miley at the 14th

 

Monday 18th March – 14 Hole Open Singles S/F

1st Angela Maher (30) 27pts

2nd Susan Troy (20) 26pts

 

Tuesday 5th March – 14 Hole Singles Stableford

1st Mairead Clohessy (21) 29 pts

2nd Margaret Corcoran (16) 27 pts

Two’s Competition: Joan Butler at the 3rd and Mairead Clohessy at the 14th

 

Sunday 17th February – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st Brigiette Behan (16) 29pts

2nd Anne Hackett (22) 27pts

3rd Dympna Miley (15) 26pts

Also on 26pts Brigid McCormack

Two’s Competition: Annette Boland and Jacqueline Corbett at the 3rd, Brigiette Behan and Louise Maher at the 11th

 

Tuesday 12th February –   11  Hole Singles S/F

1st Angela Maher (30) 24pts

2nd Dympna Miley (15) 24pts

3rd Peggy Kirby (26) 24pts

Two’s Competition: Mary Coman O’Neill at the 5th

 

Tuesday 5th February – 9 Hole Singles S/F

1st Mary Hackett (26) 21pts

Two’s Competition: Dympna Miley on the 3rd

 

Sunday 3rd February – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st    Annette Boland (11)  33pts

2nd   Mairead Clohessy (21) 30pts

3rd   Marian Finn (7) 29pts

Two’s Competition: Jacqueline Corbett at the 3rd and Mary Coman O’Neill at the 14th

 

Tuesday 29th January – 9 Hole Singles S/F

1st Pauline Byrne (20)  16pts

Two’s Competition: No Winner

 

 

 

Sunday 20th January – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st    Marian Tuohy (29) 30pts

2nd   Mairead Clohessy (21) 27 pts

3rd   Margaret Corcoran (16) 26pts (18 last 9)

Also on 26pts Susan Troy(20)

Two’s Competition: No Winner

 

Tuesday 15th January – 9 Hole Singles S/F(Back nine)

1st Mairead Clohessy (21)  21 pts

2nd Lil Leahy (16) 18 pts (19- 1)

3rd Marian Tuohy (29) 17 pts (6 last 3)

4th Margaret Corcoran (16) 17 pts (18 – 1)

Two’s Competition: No Winner

 

Sunday 13th January – 14 Hole Fourball Betterball

1st Laura Ryan (5) & Marie Slattery (18)   33pts

2nd Marian Finn (7) & Fionnuala Corcoran (20) 30pts

Two’s Competition: Laura Ryan on the 3rd, Marian Finn, Bernie McLoughlin and Marie Slattery on  the 5th,  Louise Maher on the 11th, Frances Treacy on the 14th

 

Tuesday 8th January – 9 Hole Singles S/F

1st Fionnuala Corcoran (20) 21pts (14 last 6)

2nd Lil Leahy (16) 21 pts (13 last 6)

3rd Frances Ronayne (20) 17 pts (14 last 6)

Two’s Competition: Lil Leahy at the 3rd

 

Sunday 6th January – 14 Hole Singles S/F

1st Brigiette Behan (16) 29 pts

2nd Dympna Miley (15) 27 pts

3rd Delia Carroll (25) 26pts

Two’s Competition: Lorraine O’Keeffe & Susan Troy at the 3rd

Thurles Golf Club Open Week 2019 takes place from Saturday 28th July to Monday 5th August.

We wish to thank all our sponsors for their continued & generous support!

 

Saturday 27th July –Open Team of Two (Any Combination) 

Kindly sponsored by Murphy and Ryan Motor Factors   

1st Michael Russell and Matt Gleeson 55pts 

2nd Bart Flynn and Karen Coen 52pts  

3rd Conor Ryan and James Ryan(Rathdowney GC) 51pts (16 last 6)  

4th David McKevitt and Robert Dunne 51pts (16 last 6)

 

Sunday 28th July –18 Hole Open Singles S/F 

Kindly sponsored by Stakelum Menswear

1st John O’Connell (8) 39pts (19 back 9) 

2nd Ger Maguire (11) 39pts (18 back 9)  

3rd Ewan Scott, Juvenile (16) 43pts  

Gross Paul Byrne Jnr (2) 35pts

5th Peter McManus (25) 39pts (17 back 9)  

C.S.S. 37 pts

Sunday 28th July –Ladies 18 Hole Open Singles S/F

Kindly sponsored by Stakelum Menswear

1st Delia Carroll (24) 35pts 

2nd Mary Hayes (37) 34pts

Monday 29th July –Open Team of Three (Any Combination)

Kindly sponsored by Premier Meats   

1st Billy Fogarty, Dan Harnett and Eamon Maher 53pts 

2nd Michael Carey, John Dorney and Pat Fallon 51pts (25 back 9)  

3rd William O’Grady, Anthony O’Dwyer and JP Shaw 51pts (24 back 9)  

4th Larry Moloney, Declan Madden and Geraldine Madden 50pts

 

Tuesday 30th July –Ladies Open Fourball Betterball

Kindly sponsored by Boyles Home and Gift Store   

1st Anne Hackett and Fionnuala Corcoran 45pts 

2nd Annette Boland and Marian Finn 42pts (15 on last 6)

Gross Dympna Miley and Lorraine O’Keeffe 27 gross pts  

4th Frances Ronayne and Marcella Broderick 42pts (14 on last 6)

5th Mary Coman O’Neill and Mairead Clohessy 41pts

HOLE IN ONE on the 3rd Dympna Miley

Tuesday 30th July –9 Hole Open Singles V-Par

Kindly sponsored by Murphy and Ryan Motor Factors   

1st Joe Irwin (15) 5up 

2nd Jon Foran (2) 3up (2up last 6)  

3rd Matthew Ryan (10) 3up (1up last 6)

 

Wednesday 31st July –Open Team of Four (Any Combination)

Kindly sponsored by Tivoli Cleaners   

1st Bart Flynn, Karen Coen, Andrea Fewer and Greg Fewer 105pts 

2nd Jimmy O’Donnell, Liam Everard, Joe Tynan and Eugene Everard 104pts  

3rd John Callanan, Brian Callanan, Kevin Smith and Sean Dwan 103pts

4th Cyril Burke, PJ Bowden, Patrick Bowden and John Byrne 102pts

Thursday 1st August –18 Hole Open Singles S/F

Kindly sponsored by Raymond Ryan PGA

1st Tony Flanagan (18) 41pts (19 back 9) 

2nd Michael Donnelly (20) 41pts (18 back 9)  

3rd Brendan Ryan, Rathdowney GC (2) 39pts (13 back 6)  

4th Shane Connor, East Cork GC (5) 39pts (19 back 9, 12 back 6)

5th Bill Ryan (12) 39pts (18 back 9)  

C.S.S. 36 pts

Thursday 1st August – Ladies 9 Hole S/F

Kindly sponsored by She Boutique

1st Euphrasia Ruddy (25) 19 pts

2nd Margaret Gleeson (30) 18 pts

3rd Margaret Flanagan (28) 18 pts

Friday 2nd August –Open Scotch Foursomes (Any Combination)

Kindly sponsored by O’Gorman’s Bar and Restaurant    

1st Stephen Dwan and John Dwan 70 5/8   

Mens Seamus Troy and Joe Kenny 70 5/8   

Mixed Bart Flynn and Karen Coen 72 ¼

Ladies Eleanor Coughlan and Eilis Lane Nagle (Doneraile GC) 81 7/8

 

Saturday 3rd August –Open Team of Three Rumble (Any Combination)

Kindly sponsored by Stakelums Office Supplies  

1st Jamie McCormack, Pat Kerwick and Darren O’Meara 94pts 

2nd Pat Coote, Rory Coote and Michael Coote 88pts (54pts back 9) 

3rd Tom Comerford, Margaret Comerford and Donal Duggan 88pts (53pts back 9) 

Ladies Sinead Hegarty (Ennis), Shannon Hegarty (Ennis) and Kaelin O’Keeffe (Tralee) 73pts

 

Sunday 4th August –18 Hole Open Singles S/F

Kindly sponsored by Frank Roche and Sons

1st Matthew Ryan (16) 41pts

2nd Kieran Morris (11) 39pts (21 back 9) 

3rd Jack McDonnell, Student (11) 41pts  

Gross Kieran Kennedy (+1) 38 gross pts  

5th David Bourke (7) 39pts (19 back 9) 

C.S.S. 36 pts

Sunday 4th August – 18 Hole Open Singles S/F kindly sponsored by Frank Roche and Sons

1st Rita Holohan (21) 35 pts

2nd Bridget Gleeson (19) 34 pts

 

Monday 5th August –Open Team of Four (Any Combination)

Kindly sponsored by O’Donoghue Hooper Dolan Insurance  

1st Gerry Purcell, Mary Sheahan, Lil Leahy and Joe Irwin 101pts 

2nd Shane Moriarty, Eoin Moriarty, Steven Cleary and Mark Tobin (all Rathdowney GC) 97pts 

3rd Conor Gleeson, Donal Keogh (Mountain View), Henry Sheehan (Nenagh) and Peter Kennedy (Slievenamon) 96pts

4th Sean Dwan, Brian Callanan, Glenn Kerrigan and Stephen Dwan 91pts (46pts on back 9)

Club Lotto

THIS WEEK'S JACKPOT €11,100

Last weeks no's: 2, 5 , 18, 25

No jackpot winner. No match 3's. 

2 x Lucky Dips - Billy Crowley and Evan Long €50 each

Club Location

icon-car.pngFullscreen-Logo
Thurles Golf Club

loading map - please wait...

Thurles Golf Club 52.662147, -7.802353 Thurles Golf Club,Turtulla,Thurles,County Tipperary

Latest Weather

Thurles
Partly Cloudy
Feels like: 0°C
Wind: 17km/h SSW
Humidity: 87%
Pressure: 1003.7mbar
UV index: 0